Birdham Barrel 2018

Chichester Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 20:11 on October 14, 2018

Modern/Fast Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
  1st Modern/Fast 2000 21731 Micheal Olliff Paula Olliff 1109 (DNC [12.0]) (DNC [12.0]) 2.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 31.0 7.0
  2nd Modern/Fast 2000 2654 A. Jenkins M. Jenkins/Mark Perrow 1109 (DNC [12.0]) (DNC [12.0]) 3.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 32.0 8.0
  3rd Modern/Fast 2000 21790 Helen Green Biddy 1109 2.0 2.0 5.0 4.0 (DNC [12.0]) (DNC [12.0]) 37.0 13.0
  4th Modern/Fast 2000 21676 Chris Hodge Louise Varley 1109 (DNC [12.0]) (DNC [12.0]) 1.0 2.0 DNC [12.0] DNC [12.0] 51.0 27.0
  5th Modern/Fast RS VAREO 404 Roger Clare   1090 3.0 1.0 (DNC [12.0]) (DNC [12.0]) DNC [12.0] DNC [12.0] 52.0 28.0
  6th Modern/Fast RS 200 1377 B Grose Sally Cantello 1046 1.0 3.0 (DNC [12.0]) (DNC [12.0]) DNC [12.0] DNC [12.0] 52.0 28.0
  7th Modern/Fast RS 200 1497 Paul Mapstone I. Mapstone 1046 5.0 4.0 (DNC [12.0]) (DNC [12.0]) DNC [12.0] DNC [12.0] 57.0 33.0
  8th Modern/Fast RS 400 1217 Roger Clare Danni McTernan 942 (DNC [12.0]) (DNC [12.0]) 4.0 6.0 DNC [12.0] DNC [12.0] 58.0 34.0
  9th Modern/Fast RS 600 916 Tony Purser   916 6.0 5.0 (DNC [12.0]) (DNC [12.0]) DNC [12.0] DNC [12.0] 59.0 35.0
  10th Modern/Fast 2000 21761 Ben Fowler Jasmine Fowler 1109 4.0 (DNC [12.0]) (DNC [12.0]) DNC [12.0] DNC [12.0] DNC [12.0] 64.0 40.0
  11th Modern/Fast RS VAREO 372 Mark Green   1090 (DNC [12.0]) (DNC [12.0]) DNC [12.0] 5.0 DNC [12.0] DNC [12.0] 65.0 41.0

Classic/Medium Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
  1st Classic/Medium SOLO 4892 Ian Barrett   1143 3.0 1.0 (DNC [10.0]) (DNC [10.0]) 1.0 1.0 26.0 6.0
  2nd Classic/Medium LASER 166550 Ian Payne   1098 (4.0) (6.0) 1.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 18.0 8.0
  3rd Classic/Medium SOLO 4942 Roger Millett   1143 2.0 (3.0) (3.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 15.0 9.0
  4th Classic/Medium SOLO 5237 Derek Jackman   1143 (DNC [10.0]) (DNC [10.0]) 2.0 OCS [6.0] 4.0 4.0 36.0 16.0
  5th Classic/Medium RS AERO 7 1455 Tom Dobbs   1068 5.0 7.0 4.0 4.0 (DNC [10.0]) (DNC [10.0]) 40.0 20.0
  6th Classic/Medium EUROPE 355 Lucy Boreham   1145 1.0 2.0 (DNC [10.0]) (DNC [10.0]) DNC [10.0] DNC [10.0] 43.0 23.0
  7th Classic/Medium SOLO 4815 Lawrence Murray   1143 OCS [8.0] 4.0 Duty [6.0] Duty [6.0] (DNC [10.0]) (DNC [10.0]) 44.0 24.0
  8th Classic/Medium STREAKER 1677 Meryl Deane   1128 6.0 5.0 (DNC [10.0]) (DNC [10.0]) DNC [10.0] DNC [10.0] 51.0 31.0
  9th Classic/Medium SOLO 5626 Clive Bush   1143 (DNC [10.0]) (DNC [10.0]) DNC [10.0] 2.0 DNC [10.0] DNC [10.0] 52.0 32.0

Slow Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY R1 R2 Total Nett
  1st Slow LASER 4.7 198911 Jo Dipple   1207 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
  2nd Slow SCOW ms Linda Barnett   1500 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0

R1 - Modern/Fast Fleet - 2018-09-30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14.15
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
  1 Modern/Fast RS 200 1377 B Grose Sally Cantello 1046 14.15 15.03.17 0.48.17   0.46.10 1.0
  2 Modern/Fast 2000 21790 Helen Green Biddy 1109 14.15 15.06.50 0.51.50   0.46.44 2.0
  3 Modern/Fast RS VAREO 404 Roger Clare   1090 14.15 15.08.41 0.53.41   0.49.15 3.0
  4 Modern/Fast 2000 21761 Ben Fowler Jasmine Fowler 1109 14.15 15.10.31 0.55.31   0.50.04 4.0
  5 Modern/Fast RS 200 1497 Paul Mapstone I. Mapstone 1046 14.15 15.07.50 0.52.50   0.50.31 5.0
  6 Modern/Fast RS 600 916 Tony Purser   916 14.15 15.04.44 0.49.44   0.54.18 6.0

R2 - Modern/Fast Fleet - 2018-09-30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 15.30
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
  1 Modern/Fast RS VAREO 404 Roger Clare   1090 15.30 16.04.54 0.34.54   0.32.01 1.0
  2 Modern/Fast 2000 21790 Helen Green Biddy 1109 15.30 16.06.00 0.36.00   0.32.28 2.0
  3 Modern/Fast RS 200 1377 B Grose Sally Cantello 1046 15.30 16.05.15 0.35.15   0.33.42 3.0
  4 Modern/Fast RS 200 1497 Paul Mapstone I. Mapstone 1046 15.30 16.05.55 0.35.55   0.34.20 4.0
  5 Modern/Fast RS 600 916 Tony Purser   916 15.30 16.08.58 0.38.58   0.42.32 5.0

R3 - Modern/Fast Fleet - 2018-10-07

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.05
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
  1 Modern/Fast 2000 21676 Chris Hodge Louise Varley 1109 10.05 10.37.06 0.32.06   0.28.57 1.0
  2 Modern/Fast 2000 21731 Micheal Olliff Paula Olliff 1109 10.05 10.37.56 0.32.56   0.29.42 2.0
  3 Modern/Fast 2000 2654 A. Jenkins M. Jenkins/Mark Perrow 1109 10.05 10.37.58 0.32.58   0.29.44 3.0
  4 Modern/Fast RS 400 1217 Roger Clare Danni McTernan 942 10.05 10.34.09 0.29.09   0.30.57 4.0
  5 Modern/Fast 2000 21790 Helen Green Biddy 1109 10.05 10.39.56 0.34.56   0.31.30 5.0

R4 - Modern/Fast Fleet - 2018-10-07

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11.35
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
  1 Modern/Fast 2000 2654 A. Jenkins M. Jenkins/Mark Perrow 1109 11.35 12.10.37 0.35.37   0.32.07 1.0
  2 Modern/Fast 2000 21676 Chris Hodge Louise Varley 1109 11.35 12.10.44 0.35.44   0.32.13 2.0
  3 Modern/Fast 2000 21731 Micheal Olliff Paula Olliff 1109 11.35 12.12.07 0.37.07   0.33.28 3.0
  4 Modern/Fast 2000 21790 Helen Green Biddy 1109 11.35 12.13.00 0.38.00   0.34.16 4.0
  5 Modern/Fast RS VAREO 372 Mark Green   1090 11.35 12.13.20 0.38.20   0.35.10 5.0
  6 Modern/Fast RS 400 1217 Roger Clare Danni McTernan 942 11.35 12.08.24 0.33.24   0.35.27 6.0

R5 - Modern/Fast Fleet - 2018-10-14

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14.35
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
  1 Modern/Fast 2000 21731 Micheal Olliff Paula Olliff 1109 14.35 15.19.49 0.44.49   0.40.25 1.0
  2 Modern/Fast 2000 2654 A. Jenkins M. Jenkins/Mark Perrow 1109 14.35 15.24.37 0.49.37   0.44.44 2.0

R6 - Modern/Fast Fleet - 2018-10-14

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 15.35
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
  1 Modern/Fast 2000 21731 Micheal Olliff Paula Olliff 1109 15.35 16.12.04 0.37.04   0.33.25 1.0
  2 Modern/Fast 2000 2654 A. Jenkins M. Jenkins/Mark Perrow 1109 15.35 16.19.42 0.44.42   0.40.18 2.0

R1 - Classic/Medium Fleet - 2018-09-30

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14.20
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
  1 Classic/Medium EUROPE 355 Lucy Boreham   1145 14.20 15.11.06 0.51.06 2 0.44.38 1.0
  2 Classic/Medium SOLO 4942 Roger Millett   1143 14.20 15.11.09 0.51.09 2 0.44.45 2.0
  3 Classic/Medium SOLO 4892 Ian Barrett   1143 14.20 15.11.21 0.51.21 2 0.44.56 3.0
  4 Classic/Medium LASER 166550 Ian Payne   1098 14.20 15.09.44 0.49.44 2 0.45.18 4.0
  5 Classic/Medium RS AERO 7 1455 Tom Dobbs   1068 14.20 15.10.42 0.50.42 2 0.47.28 5.0
  6 Classic/Medium STREAKER 1677 Meryl Deane   1128 14.20 15.14.50 0.54.50 2 0.48.37 6.0
  7 Classic/Medium SOLO 4815 Lawrence Murray   1143     OCS     8.0

R2 - Classic/Medium Fleet - 2018-09-30

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 15.35
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
  1 Classic/Medium SOLO 4892 Ian Barrett   1143 15.35 16.13.39 0.38.39 2 0.33.49 1.0
  2 Classic/Medium EUROPE 355 Lucy Boreham   1145 15.35 16.14.31 0.39.31 2 0.34.31 2.0
  3 Classic/Medium SOLO 4942 Roger Millett   1143 15.35 16.14.31 0.39.31 2 0.34.34 3.0
  4 Classic/Medium SOLO 4815 Lawrence Murray   1143 15.35 16.15.16 0.40.16 2 0.35.14 4.0
  5 Classic/Medium STREAKER 1677 Meryl Deane   1128 15.35 16.14.48 0.39.48 2 0.35.17 5.0
  6 Classic/Medium LASER 166550 Ian Payne   1098 15.35 16.14.44 0.39.44 2 0.36.11 6.0
  7 Classic/Medium RS AERO 7 1455 Tom Dobbs   1068 15.35 16.14.23 0.39.23 2 0.36.53 7.0

R3 - Classic/Medium Fleet - 2018-10-07

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.10
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
  1 Classic/Medium LASER 166550 Ian Payne   1098 10.10 10.40.00 0.30.00   0.27.19 1.0
  2 Classic/Medium SOLO 5237 Derek Jackman   1143 10.10 10.43.04 0.33.04   0.28.56 2.0
  3 Classic/Medium SOLO 4942 Roger Millett   1143 10.10 10.43.42 0.33.42   0.29.29 3.0
  4 Classic/Medium RS AERO 7 1455 Tom Dobbs   1068 10.10 10.42.08 0.32.08   0.30.05 4.0
  5 Classic/Medium SOLO 4815 Lawrence Murray   1143     Duty     6.0

R4 - Classic/Medium Fleet - 2018-10-07

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11.40
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
  1 Classic/Medium SOLO 4942 Roger Millett   1143 11.40 12.17.25 0.37.25   0.32.44 1.0
  2 Classic/Medium SOLO 5626 Clive Bush   1143 11.40 12.17.32 0.37.32   0.32.50 2.0
  3 Classic/Medium LASER 166550 Ian Payne   1098 11.40 12.16.33 0.36.33   0.33.17 3.0
  4 Classic/Medium RS AERO 7 1455 Tom Dobbs   1068 11.40 12.16.43 0.36.43   0.34.23 4.0
  5 Classic/Medium SOLO 5237 Derek Jackman   1143     OCS     6.0
  5 Classic/Medium SOLO 4815 Lawrence Murray   1143     Duty     6.0

R5 - Classic/Medium Fleet - 2018-10-14

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14.35
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
  1 Classic/Medium SOLO 4892 Ian Barrett   1143 14.35 15.15.25 0.40.25   0.35.22 1.0
  2 Classic/Medium LASER 166550 Ian Payne   1098 14.35 15.16.09 0.41.09   0.37.29 2.0
  3 Classic/Medium SOLO 4942 Roger Millett   1143 14.35 15.18.21 0.43.21   0.37.56 3.0
  4 Classic/Medium SOLO 5237 Derek Jackman   1143 14.35 15.18.59 0.43.59   0.38.29 4.0

R6 - Classic/Medium Fleet - 2018-10-14

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 15.35
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
  1 Classic/Medium SOLO 4892 Ian Barrett   1143 15.35 16.11.46 0.36.46   0.32.10 1.0
  2 Classic/Medium LASER 166550 Ian Payne   1098 15.35 16.12.42 0.37.42   0.34.20 2.0
  3 Classic/Medium SOLO 4942 Roger Millett   1143 15.35 16.14.43 0.39.43   0.34.45 3.0
  4 Classic/Medium SOLO 5237 Derek Jackman   1143 15.35 16.15.01 0.40.01   0.35.01 4.0

R1 - Slow Fleet - 2018-09-30

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14.20
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
  1 Slow LASER 4.7 198911 Jo Dipple   1207 14.20 15.03.41 0.43.41 1 0.36.11 1.0
  2 Slow SCOW ms Linda Barnett   1500 14.20 15.21.26 1.01.26 1 0.40.57 2.0

R2 - Slow Fleet - 2018-09-30

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 15.35
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
  1 Slow LASER 4.7 198911 Jo Dipple   1207 15.35 16.07.45 0.32.45 1 0.27.08 1.0
  2 Slow SCOW ms Linda Barnett   1500 15.35 16.19.59 0.44.59 1 0.29.59 2.0

R3 - Slow Fleet - 2018-10-07

  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Place Points

R4 - Slow Fleet - 2018-10-07

  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Place Points

R5 - Slow Fleet - 2018-10-14

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14.35
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Place Points

R6 - Slow Fleet - 2018-10-14

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 15.35
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Place Points

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DutyRace officer duty points scored as RDGa 6
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 Varies

www.cyc.co.uk

www.cycdinghies.co.uk
cycresults@btinternet.com

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com