Dinghies: Summer Series 1 2 & 3
For details of the events Results, Notice of Racing and Sailing Instructions visit the CYC results page.
High Tide | High Water |
---|---|
14:18 | 4.43 |
Main Fleets
Taken from the Club Racing Nor & SI
Appendix A – Three Fleet Series:
First Breath, Spring Fling, Lady Todd, Summer Frolic, Summer Series, Late Summer Series, Autumn Series, Birdham
Barrel & Last Gasp will be sailed in three fleets:
Fast/Modern Fleet
Classes designed after 1990 typically, but not limited to, asymmetric boats.
In addition any class with a PY of 1000 or under.
Classic/Medium Fleet
Classes with a PY of 1001 to 1199 (see note b) and would typically include Albacore, Comet (any type), Byte, Finn,
GP14, Laser with any rig, Miracle, National 12, OK, Solo, Streaker, Firefly, Wanderer, Lark, Scorpion, Kestrel and
Phantom.
Slow/Traditional Fleet
Classes with a PY 1200 or higher
The helmsman of RS Fevas, Bytes and Miracles may elect to sail with either the Classic/Medium or Traditional Slow
fleet. Once they nominate a fleet (at first ‘sign on’ for a series) they then must sail in that fleet for the entire series.
Youth Fleet
A Youth Fleet will start after the three main race fleets. Anyone wishing to race in the Youth Fleet should register below with YOUTH as the fleet.
Already booked on this Club event
# | Helm | Age | Crew | Class of Boat | Fleet | Sail No |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peter Harrison | FOXER | Slow | 49 | ||
2 | Rs Aero 9 | Fast | 1455 | |||
3 | Ben Sharman | 14 | Topper | Youth Fleet | 24225 | |
4 | Grace Sharman | 11 | Topper | Youth Fleet | 22601 | |
5 | Mark Green | RS Vareo | Fast | 372 | ||
6 | Nicholas Anderson | 12 | none | Topper 4.2 | Youth | 32292 |
7 | James Davies | 16 | Topper 5.3 | Youth | 22898 | |
8 | barnaby Davies | 12 | Topper 5.3 | Youth | 15552 | |
9 | Tobias Vowled | 11 | Topper | Yourh | 44975 | |
10 | Chester Banton | 15 | Laser Radial | Medium | 212391 | |
11 | Roger Millett | Hadron H2 | 131 | |||
12 | Mark Winstone | Laser | Medium | 68765 | ||
13 | Bill Grose | Sally Cantello | Scorpion | Fast | 2033 | |
14 | Michael Olliff | Paula Olliff | 2000 | Fast | 21731 | |
15 | Tim Spencer | RS Vareo | Fast | 381 | ||
16 | Lottie Cheeseman | 17 | Laser 4.7 | Slow | 138274 | |
17 | Chris Hodge | Louise Varley | 2000 | Fast | 21676 | |
18 | Paul Thornton | I Wish | Solo | Medium | 5223 | |
19 | Meryl Deane | Streaker | Medium | 1677 | ||
20 | Ian Lissamore | Solo | Medium | 5400 | ||
21 | Seth Swain | 16 | topper | slow | 20289 | |
22 | Nicholas John Colbourne | Biddy | GP14 | Medium/classic | 13323 | |
23 | Hilary Sparkes | Aero 7 | Medium | 2883 | ||
24 | Lucy Boreham | Europe | Medium | 355 | ||
25 | laurence murray | laurence murray | Solo | 4592 | ||
26 | Ian Payne | Laser | Medium | 166550 | ||
27 | Helen Green | Various | 2000 | Fast | 22542 | |
28 | Mark Perrow | Solo | Medium | 4603 | ||
29 | Beth Albone | 21 | Catherine Albone | Rs200 | Fast | 537 |
30 | Nick Elliman | Roger. Elliman | Enterprise | Medium | 22273 |
Club Race Event Booking
Bookings are no longer available for this event.